5116DMMO - Vijaykumar Parbhubhai Patel

ALT TXT ALT TXT
The image on the right is age-progressed to 50 years.

Name: Vijaykumar Parbhubhai Patel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1985
Location Last Seen: Aurora, Lawrence County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 13, 1966
Age: 18 years old
Race: Indian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Victor; Vijay
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White T-shirt, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Cowboy boots. Older model green Pontiac, bearing Missouri license plates NGZ 366.

Circumstances of Disappearance

According to the case report, Vijaykumar "Vijay" P. Patel, was last seen leaving for work March 1, 1985, to a family restaurant located next door to the Sands Motel in Aurora. His family owned and managed the motel since moving to the area in 1981. Patel worked just across the parking lot from the place he called home. He worked from noon to 7 pm. and left in an older model green Pontiac, bearing Missouri license plates NGZ 366.

Vijay was not a citizen of the United States at the time of his disappearance. He didn't take his passport.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lawrence County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Melinda McElroy
Agency Phone Number: 417-466-2131
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-0386

NamUs Case Number: 14413
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/17/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr