5109DMIL - Jesse Warren Ross

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Jesse on Sheraton security video; Right: Age-Progression by NCMEC to age 22 years; 30 years

Name: Jesse Warren Ross
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 21, 2006
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 18, 1987
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Opie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; freckles

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White T-shirt, green warm-up jacket (hoodie), blue jeans, black athletic sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses, cellphone, wallet

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jesse, a sophomore at the University of Missouri-Kansas City, was attending a model United Nations Conference in Chicago with 13 other UMKC students and their faculty sponsor. The 3-day conference, which drew more than 1,000 college students from across the country, was held at the Sheraton Office Towers at 301 E. North Water Street.

The last night was supposed to end with a dance but at 2 a.m. Jesse and other student members of the Model U.N. Security Council were called to a late-night crisis simulation. At about 2:30 a.m., they decided to take a break. Jesse got up from his chair and walked out of the room. A surveillance camera in the hotel lobby caught Jesse's image (see photo). This is the last known sighting of Jesse. He reportedly stepped out a back door, which allegedly led to a "shortcut" that students said they had been using.

The 10-minute walk back to Four Points Sheraton Hotel, at 630 N. Rush Street, where Jesse and the UMKC group was staying, was well-lit, heavily traveled, and covered by outdoor security cameras. None of them recorded Jesse and there is no evidence he returned to his room.

The next morning, as the participants were getting ready to head home, Jesse was nowhere to be found.

In 2005, Jesse had traveled to Chicago for a previous Model U.N. trip. At that time, he was mugged while shooting night photos downtown, and his digital camera was stolen. A police report was not filed, and Jesse's parents cautioned him to be careful on this trip.

There has been no activity on Jesse's credit cards or his cell phone since he disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department-12th District
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mike Roth
Agency Phone Number: (312) 747-5789
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M06E6680

NamUs Case Number: 3028
NCMEC Case Number: 1067881

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Find Jesse Ross
NCMEC
Chicago Tribune - Nov. 26, 2006
The Kansas City Star - Nov. 19, 2007
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 4/24/2017; Last Updated: 12/19/21 - By: hb