5104DMME - Richard Amon Morse, III

ALT TXT

Name: Richard Amon Morse, III
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 12, 1998
Location Last Seen: Bangor, Penobscot County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 7, 1972
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Richard Morese, Richard Mase
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a scar on his forehead and pierced ears and tongue.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Richard Morse was released from prison in 1998 for his role in the robbing of a store in Winterport, ME. He was working two jobs, splitting his time between his hometown of Belfast and Bangor. Police said one of the last places Richard was seen was the Spectrum Nightclub, in Bangor. He was supposed to appear in court on the morning of Dec. 15, 1998, but he did not show up.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bangor Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tim Shaw
Agency Phone Number: (207) 947-7382
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 36958
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Bangor Missing Persons
Bangor Daily News

Admin Notes

Added: 4/24/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr