5103DMAL - Robert Deshawn Childers

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Robert Deshawn Childers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 17, 2016
Location Last Seen: Florence, Lauderdale County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 11, 1965
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 240-245 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Shawn
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a fused neck cervical vertebrae, scar down the back of neck onto back, scars from surgery and ostomy, walks with a limp due to back and neck injuries.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrangler blue jeans and green Wrangler shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown cowboy boots.

Circumstances of Disappearance

The Lauderdale Conty Sheriff's Department is asking the public's assistance in locating Robert Deshawn Childers. Mr. Childers was reported missing on September 19th, 2016.

His roommate reported that Shawn left from his home at 1237, Hwy. 141, somewhere between 9 and 12 pm. He gave no indication where he was going. He locked his truck and walked down the road. He has not been seen since. He reportedly had little or no money when he left home. Friends are worried that he may be disoriented or even in danger due to a property dispute in which he was involved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lauderdale County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Brad Bolton or Lt. James Potts
Agency Phone Number: 256-760-5757 or 256-760-5734
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 35547
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/24/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr