5101DMAR - Claude Vernon Rains, II

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Claude Vernon Rains, II
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 17, 1986
Location Last Seen: Wynne, Cross County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1944
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: C.V.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a scar extending from his right knee down to his ankle and a brown birthmark on his back.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans and shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Cowboy boots, belt, and billfold.

Circumstances of Disappearance

On January 17th, 1986, Claude Rains left with an acquaintance, traveling by automobile belonging to the acquaintance. The automobile was later found at the Little Rock, AR airport. He has not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wynne Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Mike Smith
Agency Phone Number: (870)208-1105
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-01307

NamUs Case Number: 12805
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/24/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr