Reconstruction of the decedent; images of medallion.
Date of Discovery: March 16, 1990
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1988-1990
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very small build.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Spaulding swim trunks and a button-down shirt.
Jewelry: A silver medallion with an image of St. Benedict holding a cross in one hand and the book of his Rule in the other. Flanking him on each side are the words: Crux S. Patris Benedicti (The Cross of the Holy Father Benedict), Inscribed in the circle surrounding Benedict are the words: Ejus in obitu nostro presentia muniamur (May his presence protect us in the hour of death). On the other side is the cross. The vertical beam of the Cross has five letters: C.S.S.M.L., meaning Crux Sacra Sit Mihi Lux (May the holy Cross be for me a light). The horizontal beam of the Cross also has five letters: N.D.S.M.D., meaning Non Draco Sit Mihi Dux (Let not the dragon be my guide). The four large letters at the angles of the Cross: C S P B stand for Crux Sancti Patris Benedicti (The Cross of the Holy Father Benedict). Encircling the Cross in a circle around the right margin are these letters: V.R.S.N.S.M.V., meaning Vade retro Satana; nunquam suade mihi vana (Begone Satan! Suggest not to me thy vain things). Around the left margin of the circle are these letters: S.M.Q.L.I.V.B., meaning Sunt mala quae libas; ipse venena bibas (The drink you offer is evil; drink that poison yourself). At the top of the circle is the word PAX (Peace). (see images below):
Above Images: Victim's Medallion
Additional Personal Items: A weapon was discovered at the scene (no description available).
The decedent was discovered in the sand dunes of Mustang Island State Park on March 16, 1990.
Agency Name: Nueces County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ric Ortiz
Agency Phone Number: 512-902-4994
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 900345
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9007001
NCIC Case Number: U033169411
NamUs Case Number: 3976
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/17/18