509DFAB - Marguerite Elizabeth Cardwell Peterson

1 2
Left : Peterson, circa 1973 Right: Peterson, circa 1968

Name: Marguerite Elizabeth Cardwell Peterson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 16, 1973
Location Last Seen: Canmore, Alberta, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 3, 1942
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Margaret Elizabeth Petersen
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a two inch (2") screw in left ankle. Moles Medical: She had attempted suicide prior to her disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Marguerite Elizabeth Cardwell Peterson was last seen in Canmore, Alberta on September 16, 1973.

On September 18, 1973, her abandoned vehicle was found on No. 1 Highway, 12 miles east of Canmore, on a deserted road near Dead Man's Flats. Her car was found with all of her personal belongings and keys in it. Investigators believed she had driven out to the deserted road in the middle of the night and shot herself with a rifle she had purchased; however, after a two-day search of the area her body has never been found, she has never been heard from again, and not even a gun was found in the area. It is known that she had purchased a .303 rifle on September 10, 1973.

Marguerite was divorced and employed at various jobs in Calgary, Alberta. Papers that her daughter has with her T4's all indicate she was working at law firms, oil & gas firms as a secretary. She had a pilot's license from when she lived in Montreal.

A roommate stated that there had been a man at the door of Marguerite's suite, yelling at her the last night she was heard from.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP - Canmore
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 403-678-5519
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20101321585

Information Source(s)

The Calgary Sun
RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 2-14-2006; Last Updated: 02-16-2023 - By: Admin