Name: Robert Merle Harrod
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 27, 2009
Location Last Seen: Placentia, Orange County, California
Date of Birth: June 1, 1928
Age: 81 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Gray/bald on top - around edges kept it very short, but the day before his disappearance had noticed it had grown out a little.
Eye Color: Blue/Gray
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White shorts, white knee socks, always wore a v-neck undershirt, white belt, white hat, white Reebok tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Gold wedding band on left hand and possibly, masonic ring on his right hand with a red stone behind the Masonic symbol.
Additional Personal Items: Possibly glasses.
He was at home and seemed in good spirits when he was last spoken, somewhere between 11 a.m. - 12pm. His son-in-law was there doing odd jobs as his new wife was returning from Missouri on Wednesday, July 29, 2009. His son-in-law went to the hardware store. When he returned the housekeeper was waiting outside and Robert was gone. He did NOT take his car, but did have his keys and wallet. No contact or word has been heard from him since.
Agency Name: Placentia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective David Radomski
Agency Phone Number: 714-993-8146
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 09-3263
NamUs Case Number: 2706
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
California Department of Justice
Added: 4/24/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr