Name: John Kemp Clark
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 6, 1993
Location Last Seen: Fayetteville, Washington County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: circa 1964
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John, AKA "Johnny", Clark was last seen on September 6, 1993. Around that time, detectives found Johnny's truck burned down to the frame in Crawford County, south of Devil's Den. The fire was set intentionally. Clark's family does not believe that Johnny set the fire because he took great pride in the truck, since he had just had it painted and fitted for a new camper shell. Johnny also left behind his last paycheck. Johnny's sister reported him missing in October of 1993.
Detective Dan Baker of the Fayetteville Police Department said."Nothing showed that he wanted to run off, he was just kind of the average hardworking guy. He was sort of affiliated with an outlaw motorcycle group. He would spend time down there and there was drugs and alcohol abuse going on at that place. That is what led us to possibly somebody tried to do something with him." Police have looked into that possibility, but say nothing has panned out.
At the time of his disappearance, he worked for Walmart laying floors and carpets. He often traveled for work, and enjoyed camping.
Agency Name: Fayetteville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Malachi Samuels
Agency Phone Number: (479)587-3555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9306
NamUs Case Number: 12105
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
OzarksFirst.com (2/4/15)
Added: 2/12/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr