Name: Willie Darnell Kornegay
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1980
Location Last Seen: Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: circa 1956
Age: 24 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'9"
Weight: 150-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black - short afro
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a burn and scar on his left arm.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Willie Kornegay went missing while visiting relatives at 116 N. East Street, Raleigh, NC.
Agency Name: Raleigh Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Harmon
Agency Phone Number: (919) 996-3335
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: P13026307
NamUs Case Number: 19676
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Missing Veterans
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: 1/29/2017; Last Updated: 09/11/2022 - By: kc