5059DMAR - Dwayne Edwin Martin

ALT TXT

Name: Dwayne Edwin Martin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 11, 1987
Location Last Seen: North Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1964
Age: 23 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"-5'8"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dwayne was last seen on December 11, 1987. He left work at a Sherwood diner, Rob's Place , around 10pm with an unknown person and has not been seen since. He had been to the diner twice that day: once in the morning to pick up his paycheck and later in the day to work a shift.

Police received reports that the ex-Marine was last seen in the area of the Shorter Gardens apartment complex at 800 N. Beech Street in North Little Rock, about a mile from his home address. According to contemporary news articles and unsubstantiated witness information, crack cocaine may have played a part in Mr. Martin's disappearance.

His mother, Brenda Brown, said that it was very unlike Dwayne to not tell the family of his whereabouts. North Little Rock Police announced a $1,500 reward for any information leading to an arrest in this case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Little Rock Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. David Dallas
Agency Phone Number: (501)771-7150
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8737233

NamUs Case Number: 11743
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Arkansas Online (2/19/16)
KTHV11 News (2/17/16)

Admin Notes

Added: 1/29/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr