Name: Ernie Lonnie Earls
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 3, 1987
Location Last Seen: Piggott, Clay County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: July 17, 1963
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"-5'6"
Weight: 120-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Described as muscular
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans; possibly wearing light blue shirt with three stripes on the sleeve; stripes may have been orange, white, and yellow.
Jewelry: Often wore a necklace with an eagle charm, possibly gold in color
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ernie was last seen at his grandparents' house on Father's Day in 1987. He left on foot to meet an unknown male. Family witnessed Ernie get into a yellow vehicle. He was not reported missing until 1993. His "Missing Since" date may be incorrect: it may be June 21, 1987, which was the date that Father's Day occurred in 1987. He has been declared legally deceased, according to the Social Security Administration
Agency Name: Clay County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Terry Miller
Agency Phone Number: (870)598-2270
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: W87734
NamUs Case Number: 11230
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Ancestry
Added: 1/5/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr