5055DMOR - John Frederick Fairbank

ALT TXT

Name: John Frederick Fairbank
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 2001
Location Last Seen: Tualatin, Washington County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 14, 1947
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 200-220 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and Gray/wore a ponytail
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He is an alcoholic and can speak several languages.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Fairbank was last seen at his home on the 2400 block of S.W. Boones Ferry Road and was reported missing on February 27, 2002.

He was a solitary man and had very little contact with his extended family that lived out of state. His loved ones say that, while he has traveled extensively, it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without contacting anyone.

His roommate, Daniel Earl Ingram, AKA Daniel Prosper, who was 40 years-old at the time became a person of interest as he gave inconsistent statements to detectives. He also began selling personal property owned by Mr. Fairbank after he disappeared, including a truck, a farm tractor, and valuable antiques Fairbank had inherited from his father.

It is believed that he is a homicide victim. Investigators believe his remains are most likely buried somewhere in the dense thicket on or around the property where he lived.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washington County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Ed Rawlinson
Agency Phone Number: 503-846-2594
Agency E-Mail: Ed_Rawlinson@co.washington.or.us
Agency Case Number: 02-04815

NamUs Case Number: 4920
NCIC Case Number: M002287800

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washington County Sheriff's Office
Washington County Sheriff's Office Cold Case Investigations
North American Missing Persons Network

Admin Notes

Added: 1/5/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr