5051DMOR - Terry Lee Rogers

ALT TXT

Name: Terry Lee Rogers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 27, 1973
Location Last Seen: Bend, Deschutes County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1947
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wears a mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown shorts, t-shirt.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Tennis shoes.

Circumstances of Disappearance

My Uncle Terry Lee Rogers disappeared without a trace Memorial weekend on May 29,1973 in Bend, Oregon. Terry lived and worked in the surrounding area and was very familiar with the terrain. He had worked at the Mount Bachelor Resort for a time with the Ski Patrol and was an experienced camper.He traveled around, including South America, and was very well liked by many. At the time he was attending Central Oregon Community College.

On Memorial weekend he had permission to be on a private Campsite about a mile below Meadow Camp, southeast of Bend on the Deschutes River. His campsite was below a bluff where he had parked his pickup Truck. Two of his friends notified authorities when they failed to find him at the campsite on Tuesday evening, May 29th,1973. His truck, with a bag of groceries in it, was still parked on the bluff.

Down below at his campsite were his glasses, wallet, camping equipment, etc., but he was nowhere to be found. Friends and members of the Deschutes County Search and Rescue unit had conducted a three-day search on foot, horseback, and by helicopter, but again, he was nowhere to be found. He last seen on Monday by his friend.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Deschutes County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Greg Brown
Agency Phone Number: (541) 388-6655
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Oregon State Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 541-388-6213
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 578951

NamUs Case Number: 20618
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/5/2017; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr