Victim's Shirt
Date of Discovery: April 27, 2009
Location of Discovery: Morgan City, St. Mary Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 2-10 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-80 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Red (short, dark-colored and straight)
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible healed injury (fracture) in lower back
Dentals: A portion of the left mandible consisting of teeth 17-21, missing. A premolar crypt present but unable to determine whether it's for tooth #28 or 29. Tooth #32, not seen
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: 'Joel' brand, short-sleeved, button down shirt, light-colored with geometric pattern (size undetermined); black leather belt with pale-colored threaded design; red and blue elastic bands of sock fabric.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found adjacent to railroad tracks in Morgan City, Louisiana on April 27, 2009.
Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Maria Allaire, Research Associate
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-3906
Agency Case Number: LSU 09-03
Agency Name: Morgan City Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 985-380-4605
Agency Name: St. Mary Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 985-384-9964
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5571
Added: 7/30/09; Last Updated: 1/19/19