Identified...Identified...Identified
Victim's sweater and jewelry.
Date of Discovery: September 27, 2001
Location of Discovery: Mclean, Fairfax County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 2000-2001
State of Remains: Skeletal remains.
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head/neck.
Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair had been partially dyed red; medium build.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red pullover turtle neck sweater with yellow and beige stripes at waist, neck, and cuffs; 18” zipper. Two pieces of leather 16”x4”. Brown leather belt with white plastic stitching at both edges, 30” long, from buckle to tip.
Jewelry: Plastic yellow-beige bangle bracelet. Costume-type ring with large blue stone 3/4"x1/2", with three clear stones in a triangular pattern on each side.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Skeletal remains of a black female were found in a wooded area behind an apartment complex. The remains were spread around a slope and water drainage area. Interval between death & discovery, less than a year.
Agency Name: Detective/Homicide Squad
Agency Contact Person: Detective Steve Milefsky
Agency Phone Number: 703-246-7860
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 01270000723
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Stephanie Becker
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: N2001-46737
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6470
Added: 7/18/06; Last Updated: 12/4/18