Name: Benjamin Logan Bullitt
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 25, 1981
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington
Date of Birth: February 22, 1957
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 143 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Benjamin Bullitt, a member of the family that founded KING Broadcasting Company, was missing and presumed drowned in Lake Washington after falling from a 65-foot yacht.
A search for Bullitt began shortly after 1 a.m. when officers received a report that he fell overboard from the yacht Pegasus near Leschi Park. Bullitt, operator of Arlington Antiques in downtown Seattle, had planned to sail the yacht to the Bahamas. Two other people were aboard at the time of the incident. A 29-year-old woman was in the water with Bullitt and was pulled to safety by the third person. Benjamin was never located.
Agency Name: Seattle Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tanya Kinney
Agency Phone Number: 206-684-5582
Agency E-Mail: tanya.kinney@seattle.gov
Agency Case Number: 81-488593
NamUs Case Number: 31388
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Washington Association of Sheriffs and Police Chiefs
Added: 11/29/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr