502UFFL - Unidentified Female

1 2
Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: June 22, 2001
Location of Discovery: Felsmere, Indian River County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 days prior
State of Remains: Disputed
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 to 170 lbs.
Hair: Mostly gray with some light brown. 4" long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 12" scar on her stomach, possibly from a Cesarean section. 5" mid-line lower abdominal surgical scar from umbilicus to supra-pubic region.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. Full set of dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue plaid shirt with a white tank top underneath, dark blue pants, blue socks, white bra.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a ditch off a dirt road, about 200 feet south of County Road 512 east of Fellsmere.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 19 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Carroll
Agency Phone Number: 772-464-7378
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-00394

Agency Name: Indian River County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Robin Pettey
Agency Phone Number: 772-978-6137
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U980001346
NamUs Case Number: 1063

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
TC Palm (archived)
Crime Stoppers

Admin Notes

Added: 7/12/06; Last Updated: 5/20/19