502DMHI - Milan Vucurevich Jr.

1
Vucurevich, circa 1984.

Name: Milan Vucurevich Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 3, 1984
Location Last Seen: Kauai, Kauai County, Hawaii.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 4, 1947
Age: 37 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Vucurevich went sailing with two friends, Mary Houston and Jim Chouinard, in Hanalei Bay off of the Hawaiian island of Kauai on June 3, 1984. The group was traveling in an 18-foot catamaran, which was described as "unsinkable" by its manufacturer. They were scheduled to return to shore in a few hours, but the three friends never arrived on Kauai and have not been seen again. Vucurevichs boat has never been located despite an extensive search at the time of their disappearances.

Vucurevich is a former United States Marine, a former lifeguard and an expert boatman. Houston and Chouinard are described as being excellent swimmers. Vucurevich's father, Colonel Milan Vucurevich Sr., is retired from the United States Army and has spent years attempting to find out what happened to his son and his friends in 1984. The United States Navy was conducting military tests off of Kauai on the day of Vucurevich Jr.'s boat ride. The Navy was firing missiles at white styrofoam targets that were approximately the same size and shape as the group's catamaran. Vucurevich Sr. has said that the Navy did not allow search teams to enter an area near the last known location of his son's boat in Hanalei Bay. He believes that the Navy mistakenly fired a missile at Vucurevich's catamaran and killed the persons on board. The Navy has denied any involvement in the disappearances. Vucurevich Sr. has written numerous politicians and presidents requesting assistance with information related to his son's case.

The Navy did accidentally launch a missile at a freighter near Kauai in 1988, four years after Vucurevich and his friends disappeared. The impact killed one person aboard the boat. Vucurevich's case remains unsolved. He was a resident of Los Angeles, California in 1984.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kauai Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 808-241-6739
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

KCBS-2
California Birth Index
David H. Hackworth

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-10-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr