Name: Joseph Paul Gauthier
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 29, 2015
Location Last Seen: Port Arthur, Jefferson County, Texas
Date of Birth: November 23, 1982
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a mole on his right jaw, burn scars on his left arm, and the following tattoos; the name "Macie" on his right outer bicep, the letters "JPG" on his left outer bicep, the word "Gauthier" on his upper middle back, chinese letters on his lower mid back, tribal art on his outer right and left arms and on his back calf.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway.
Clothing: Long sleeve burgundy shirt, khaki shorts.
Jewelry: Wedding ring, wallet.
Additional Personal Items: Camouflage croc shoes were found with his vehicle.
Joseph was reportedly last seen at approximately 10:30 p.m. in Nederland,Texas when he left in his single cab white Dodge truck. His truck was discovered around 11:45 p.m. on top of the Rainbow Bridge that connects Port Arthur and Bridge City, Texas. It was running and some of his shoes and wallet were discovered inside.
Agency Name: Port Arthur Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Scott Gaspard
Agency Phone Number: 409-983-8600/8638
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 23776-15
Agency Name: Texas Rangers
Agency Contact Person: Joe Haraalson
Agency Phone Number: 409-739-2508
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 29158
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Family Member
Added: 10/29/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr