The image on the right is the rental car that Victorio was driving on the day he went missing.
Name: Victorio Abueg Santiago
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 2002
Location Last Seen: Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Date of Birth: May 3, 1965
Age: 38 years old
Race: Asian/Filipino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150-165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/Black/Navy regulation cut at time of disappearance.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a birthmark on his left leg.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears glasses.
Victorio is missing with his sons, Noel Santiago and Daniel Santiago . They were last seen leaving their home in the Pearl Harbor area of Hawaii sometime before 1:00 a.m. on July 12, 2002. Victorio was estranged from his wife, Ruby Santiago, Noel and Daniel's mother, in 2002. Their marriage had initially been happy, but the couple began fighting after Ruby enlisted in the United States Navy. Victorio did not believe she was spending enough time with their children. He eventually began to physically abuse her and she filed for a restraining order against him.
On July 12, Victorio traveled to Ruby's home at Radford in Pearl Harbor to attempt to convince her to drop the restraining order and reconcile with him, but instead they argued. Victorio allegedly assaulted Ruby, hitting her so hard she later had to seek medical attention. She ran away from him and locked herself in the bathroom, and he took their sons and left. Victorio had previously taken his children for up to several hours at a time and always returned them safely, but because of his attack on Ruby the police began searching for him immediately. None of them have ever been heard from again.
The Santiagos may be traveling in Victorio's rental car, a light green four-door 2000 Daewoo Leganza with the license plate number JGS-405 and the temporary base number 4705. It disappeared with them and has never been located. It had been rented from Thrifty Rental Car . A photograph of a similar vehicle is posted below this case summary.
Victorio was a base chief in the United States Navy at the time he disappeared with his children; he had a good service record. He is originally from the Philippines and he, Daniel and Noel may be in that country. They may also still be in Honolulu. There have been no sightings of any of them since their disappearances and Victorio's family says they have no idea where he and the boys are. Victorio left behind several notes lamenting the failure of his marriage and his separation from his children. He also wrote he was suicidal and asked that his body be cremated after death, but there is no hard evidence that he killed himself. Investigators in the cases have stated, however, that they do not believe the Santiagos are in Hawaii alive.
Some agencies classify the Santiago children's cases as family abductions and Victorio as their abductor. However, the circumstances surrounding their disappearances are unclear. Noel, Daniel and Victorio's cases are all unsolved.
Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Phil Camero
Agency Phone Number: 808-529-3115
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Naval Criminal Investigative Service
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Dwayne Young
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: HNMSDB254
NamUs Case Number: 3969
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Starbulletin
Hawaii News Now
Added: 11/15/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr