5027DMFL - Jonathan Edward Hagans

Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 51 years

Name: Jonathan Edward Hagans
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 1968
Location Last Seen: Jacksonville Beach, Duvall County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 3, 1965
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'2"
Weight: 35 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jon Jon
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Bright blue swimming trucks with a red strip
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jonathan was last seen on June 11, 1968, during a family trip to Jacksonville Beach. Witnesses said Jonathan followed his father to a snack bar and was last seen reaching to open the door. Jonathan did not follow his father inside the snack bar, and his family has not seen him since.

Police speculated he had stumbled onto a nearby boat ramp or slipped into the ocean and drowned. His family believes he was abducted.

Jonathan's case was reopened by law enforcement in 2020. Investigators are reviewing his case file and the theories around his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jacksonville Beach Police Deptartment
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Ciro Young
Agency Phone Number: 904-270-1675
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 680000380

NamUs Case Number: 21375
NCMEC Case Number: 719392

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FDLE
WTLV-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 10/29/16; Last Updated: 5/15/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App