5025DMMI - Robert Louis Vance

ALT TXT

Name: Robert Louis Vance
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 12, 2003
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1964
Age: 39 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black (Bald; shaves his head)
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Roscoe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a horizontal scar just above his left eyebrow, 1-2 inch in length; wears a mustache (short/closely shaven) and wears an earring in the right earlobe (diamond stud).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Round diamond stud earring set in silver.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert was last seen at approximately 6:30am at his girlfriend's residence in the vicinity of the 3200 block of Buringgame in Detroit, MI. He left there, driving his car toward his residence, to change clothes for work. Robert's vehicle is also missing and is described as a white, four door sedan, 1996 Cadillac DeVille with MI Lic# XCU341.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Shannon Robinson
Agency Phone Number: (313) 596-1040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10M293

NamUs Case Number: 858
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/29/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr