5024DMMI - David Brian Lawrence

ALT TXT

Name: David Brian Lawrence
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 31, 2002
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1982
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165-195 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a distinct scar on his left forearm, a slim build, possibly a rod/plate in his left forearm, and a possible fractured left forearm. He sometimes wore his hair in an afro or in braids.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

David was last seen in Detroit. He left a note saying he was going to New York to start a music career.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Shannon Jones
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-2221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1605160293

NamUs Case Number: 34091
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/29/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr