5021DMCA - Martin Christopher Austin

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Martin Christopher Austin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 15, 1974
Location Last Seen: Fairfield, Solano County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 5, 1954
Age: 20 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 170-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a full beard and mustache (dark brown).

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans size 34/36 waist, gray t-shirt, brown suede jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: "Waffle stomper" type shoes - hiking boots with lug soles - size 11.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Martin Austin was last seen at home by his mother at 8:00 a.m. on 03/15/1974. Later the same day he picked up his paycheck at Solano Community College in Fairfield, CA but failed to report for work there the next day. Mr. Austin's white 1971 Honda was found abandoned in the parking lot of Linda Mar Shopping Center in Pacifica, CA on 03/17/1974. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fairfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Rosemary Southward
Agency Phone Number: 707-428-7600
Agency E-Mail: rsouthward(at)fairfield.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 74-1754

NamUs Case Number: 32025
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 10/29/2016; Last Updated: 06-17-2022 - By: Admin