Name: Stephan Mitchell Adams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 13, 2004
Location Last Seen: Tahlequah, Cherokee County, Oklahoma
Date of Birth: August 4, 1978
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5’7”
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown; collar length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sometimes has a goatee or full beard.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black t-shirt, jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Dark colored bookbag.
On Monday, December 13, 2004, Stephan Mitchell Adams completed a final examination at Northeastern State University (NSU) in Tahlequah, Oklahoma. Stephan was last seen at a store in the Keys/Cookson area of Cherokee County, just south of Tahlequah. His girlfriend phoned him to ask how the final went, and Stephan advised that his exam went well. Stephan told his girlfriend that he was giving a man a ride to Keys, OK, and that he would call her right back.
Stephan intended to visit his mother in Webbers Falls, Oklahoma. Since this date, Stephan has missed work, other final examinations, and has had no contact with his family or friends. Stephan’s absence is considered suspicious.
His vehicle is also missing and is described as a white 1995 Chevrolet Sierra GMC short-bed pickup truck with chrome bed rails, no taillight covers and a red pinstripe down the side, Oklahoma Lic# SCQ-714.
Agency Name: Tahlequah Police Department, Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Det. Dale Glory (TPD) & Special Agent Vicky Lyons (OSBI)
Agency Phone Number: 918-456-8801 (TPD) & 800-522-8017 (OSBI)
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: CR04-180 (OSBI)
NamUs Case Number: 849
NCIC Case Number: M144557851
NamUs
FBI ViCap
Tulsa World
News on 6
Added: 10/29/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr