5016DMWI - Amos K. Mortier

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Amos K. Mortier
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 08, 2004
Location Last Seen: Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 28, 1977
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel (brown/blue)
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a faint horizontal scar above his right eyebrow on forehead.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, canvas style hiking shoes, brown "Carhartt" hooded jacket, baseball-style cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with dark brown frames, possibly a cell phone.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Amos was last seen at approximately 11:30 am at the Madison Area Technical College campus in the vicinity of the 3500 block of Anderson St. in Madison, Wisconsin. Amos was seeking repayment from business associates for losses stemming from negligence when he went missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fitchburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Morgan or Chief Thomas Blatter
Agency Phone Number: (608) 270-4300
Agency E-Mail: thomas.blatter@fitchburgwi.gov
Agency Case Number: 17147-04

NamUs Case Number: 296
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Find Amos Mortier
Isthmus News

Admin Notes

Added: 10/5/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr