5014DMFL - Javier Rafael Castro

Name: Javier Rafael Castro
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 18, 2016
Location Last Seen: Boca Grande, Lee County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 31, 1994
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has an appendix surgery scar on his abdomen, a scar on his chin on the right side, a scar on his right eyebrow, several beauty marks all over his body and both ears are pierced.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; upper anterior porcelain crown.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black bathing suit.
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a clear stone earring in each ear.
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Disappearance

Javier disappeared while swimming off Range Light Beach in the Boca Grande area on June 18. He was swimming with his sibling's that day, and several of them became stranded on a sandbar off the beach. A rip current there was too strong, and they were afraid to cross to come back to land. Javier when after them. Three were rescued, Javier was not located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lee County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Wendy Russell
Agency Phone Number: 239-477-1056
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-281764

NamUs Case Number: 34748
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 10/5/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr