5002DMCA - Thomas Michael Thurston

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Thomas Michael Thurston
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 7, 2005
Location Last Seen: Ukiah, Mendocino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 14, 1986
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray plaid shirt, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Thomas Thurston, 19, of Ukiah and a friend, left Ukiah Saturday morning, November 5, 2005 at 9:00 am to go on an overnight camping trip to the Mayacmas Campground in the North Cow Mountain Recreation Area in Mendocino County. Thomas got up around 2:00 am Sunday morning and asked to borrow a flashlight from the friend so he could go to the bathroom outside the tent. He has not been seen or heard from since. The friend attempted to locate him for several hours Sunday morning and then contacted Thomas' family to advise them he was missing. Mendocino County Sheriff's Deputies searched the area Sunday afternoon but did not locate him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mendocino County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Quincy Cromer
Agency Phone Number: 707-463-4109/4086
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-3805

NamUs Case Number: 10390
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice
Mendocino County Sheriff's Department

Admin Notes

Added: 8/3/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr