Name: Larry Edward Franklin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 23, 2003
Location Last Seen: Grand Portage, Cook County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: August 17, 1956
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, short and balding
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, St. Louis Cardinals baseball cap, t-shirt, bright blue nylon jacket, tennis shoes, eye glasses.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black canvas fanny pack.
Franklin was last seen on September 23, when he planned to go hiking. He left the Grand Portage Lodge, Grand Portage, MN, heading to Cloquet, MN, and never called the family to advise them that he had arrived. His car was located several days later at Jay Cooke State Park outside Cloquet, MN. Subsequent searches of the area were unsuccessful.
Agency Name: Cook County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Darcy Ziller
Agency Phone Number: 218-387-3030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03003005
NamUs Case Number: 10341
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Minnesota Department of Public Safety
Added: 8/3/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr