Identified...Identified...Identified
Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: August 17, 2003
Location of Discovery: Isanti County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 2000-2003
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Not Available
Estimated Age: 20-28 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ante-mortem healed fracture of the left 10th rib
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: A watch and a portion of a red and yellow blanket-like material located at scene with remains.
Additional Personal Items: None
The victim was located near Highway 47 and County Road 5, on private property on August 17, 2003, when an excavator discovered a skull in a load of earth. Investigators discovered human remains at the original burial site and the site where the earth was being dumped.
The body, which was buried about three feet deep, could have been on the site since the 1970's. Investigators are treating the case as a homicide though they have no evidence of the manner of death. The depth of the grave, the location near a main highway leading out of the cities, is suspicious. Investigators have reviewed available missing person records and interviewed area residents with no success. The only other clue is a man's watch found near the remains.
The structure of the face and the dental reconstruction are very precise. Other facial details, such as the size of the ears and nose, and hair and eye color, are not known and reflect the best guess of the artist.
Agency Name: Midwest Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Quinn Strobl
Agency Phone Number: 763-324-4400
Agency E-Mail: Quinn.strobl@co.anoka.mn.us
Agency Case Number: IC03-16
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 8832
NamUs
Home Town Source
Star News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/01/2017