Identified...Identified...Identified
Sketch of victim by Betsy Cooper
Date of Discovery: August 5, 1988
Location of Discovery: Morocco, Newton County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1988
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Osteochondritis on rim of glenoid fossa of right scapula; spina bifida present in T11 and T12 (unlikely these conditions were clinically significant, but could be observed on x-rays)*Victim may not have been aware of this condition. Unique frontal sinus pattern that may be comparable to available antemortem x-rays. Anomaly of C1-C2 joint, antemortem cervical spine films may show this.
Dentals: Available. Very good dental hygene. Tooth #1 is present and erupted. Tooth #3 has MO alloy with mesial buccal fracture. Tooth #15 is missing and bone is healed. Tooth #16 has a ceramic crown, probably CEREC Crown (CEREC Crown was not only expensive in 1988 but was on a wisdom tooth). Tooth #17 is missing. Tooth #32 is missing.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available. mtDNA is uploaded to NDIS.
Clothing: Jordache jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Safety pin with the number 450 stamped on it.
The victim's skeletal remains were located along Beaver Creek in the Willow Slough State Fish and Wildlife Area in Morocco. The area is 9,670-acres in central Newton County between U.S. 41 and the Illinois state line. Another individual by the name of Tony was found with this victim.
Agency Name: Newton County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: Scott McCord
Agency Phone Number: 219-964-9872
Agency Email: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 56-09-Charlene88
Agency Name: Indiana State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dave Andrews
Agency Phone Number: 317-232-8248
Agency Case Number: 13-30705F
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #6107
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 2/11/2020