4996DMCA - Darren Christopher Smith

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Darren Christopher Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 20, 2003
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 20, 1963
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Dog
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a scar under his chin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Smith went sailing alone on his sailboat from Mission Bay in San Diego. His boat was found adrift the next day, in fill sail, about a mile from shore. The lifeguards and the Coast Guard mounted a search, but found nothing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego Police Deptartment
Agency Contact Person: Officer Brianda Zendejas
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2277
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-004356A

NamUs Case Number: 9563
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice

Admin Notes

Added: 7/26/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr