Name: Arthur Brandes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 1996
Location Last Seen: Denver, Denver County, Colorado
Date of Birth: April 16, 1949
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"-5'8"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brandes was last seen on September 13, 1996 in Denver, Colorado. He had a history of drinking and failing to come home, so he wasn't reported missing until November 19th, after a family member spotted Brandes' truck being driven by another man and were unable to contact him. Police eventually located Brandes' truck, but he was never seen again.
Agency Name: Denver Police Department - Missing and Exploited Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Theodore Binet
Agency Phone Number: 720-913-6910/2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-7491
NamUs Case Number: 15490
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Rocky Mountain News
Added: 7/26/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr