4985DMNV - Kenneth Charles Schock

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Kenneth Charles Schock
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 31, 1982
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1952
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy brown/medium length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wallet.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ken Schock lived in Olathe, Kansas and was on a business trip in January 1982 when he took a side trip to Las Vegas. The last contact was towards the end of January 1982. In mid February a friend of Ken's started getting anxious after not hearing from him and contacted his family in North Dakota. They reluctantly filed a missing person's report with Ward County ND sheriff's department.

Before that was filed, the friend was contacted by Washoe County NV Sheriff's department regarding Ken's ID and credit cards being found in a hotel room of Tracy Petrocelli, who was a wanted suspect in some murders. I was interviewed by Mike Barbarigos (deceased) of Washoe County. There were numerous ID's and credit cards of other missing persons in this hotel room. It was later determined that Ken was a victim himself. It was believed that he happened to sit next to Petrocelli at a casino table.

Beyone that, not much is known, as they weren't interested so much in Ken as they were in finding Petrocelli. Through the years, more interest was expressed in Ken but the main target was Petrocelli and solving multiple crimes and murders. He is now on death row in Nevada.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ward County Sheriff's Department (North Dakota)
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 701-839-0868
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 820946.N

NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Family Friend

Admin Notes

Added: 7/8/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr