Name: Daniel Lee Cho
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 14, 2004
Location Last Seen: Somis, Ventura County, California
Date of Birth: August 7, 1985
Age: 18 years old
Race: Korean
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 128-132 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Daniel was caught in a rip current while wading along La Jolla Shores. The current pulled him deeper in the water. According to his companions, he did not know how to swim. Recovery efforts by lifeguards and Coast Guard failed to find him. Some sources state that he went missing from the town of Somis in Ventura County, California.
Agency Name: San Deigo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Brianda Zendejas
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2277
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-024548
NamUs Case Number: 7920
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
California Department of Justice
Added: 7/8/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr