4981DMCA - David William Barth

David Barth
Mouse-over to enlarge.

Name: David William Barth
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 30, 2004
Location Last Seen: Emigrant Gap, Placer County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 25, 1933
Age: 70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a scar on his right arm and a broken right leg. He walks with a limp.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White short sleeved t-shirt, 17" collared long sleeve cotton shirt in dark blue/light blue, white checked shirt, light blue polyester pants.
Jewelry: Ring on right hand; metal band containing a large white stone.
Additional Personal Items: Size 9 1/2 EEE Mason shoe, polarizing prescription bifocal glasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Barth was sitting on the porch and his wife noticed 10 minutes later that he was gone. A neighbor reported seeing Mr. Barth walking eastbound on the railroad tracks located near his home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Placer County Sheriff's Office - Crimes Against Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: CSO Shannon Herdegen
Agency Phone Number: 530-889-7800/7830
Agency E-Mail: PCSOWEB@placer.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 04-11740

NamUs Case Number: 3912
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice

Admin Notes

Added: 7/8/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr