497DMCA - Jorgen Andersen

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The image on the far right is a picture of Jorgen's tattoo

Name: Jorgen Andersen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 17, 1980
Location Last Seen: San Rafael, Marin County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 1, 1959
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jon Eric Andersen, Andy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a snake on right forearm, Danish citizen

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sleeve length is 36"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Shoe size is 11 to 11 1/2

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jorgen Andersen was last seen in San Rafael, California in February 1980. He purchased a plane ticket to meet his parents in Jamaica in February of 1980. Andersen never arrived at SF International Airport and had not been seen at his apartment for weeks. Initial investigation revealed the existence of an arrest warrant, violation auto theft. TRAK flyers are in the system as of 6/13/02.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Rafael Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Leslie O'Toole
Agency Phone Number: 415-485-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SR11-00670

NamUs Case Number: 12439
NCIC Case Number: M-648392702

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr