497DFMO - Loy C. Evitts

Name: Loy C. Evitts
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 28, 1977
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 12, 1947
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 126 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, long
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: nee Gillespie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Hand-knit 3/4-length blue sweater with vertical maroon lines; maroon turtle-neck blouse; maroon slacks; wooden wedge shoes with a brown leather strap
Jewelry: Plaid gold bracelet with a knot in the center; wide gold wedding band and wide gold engagement ring with a single solitaire diamond from Helzberg Diamonds; white gold, square-faced woman's watch
Additional Personal Items: Leather shoulder bag; black and white pocketbook

Circumstances of Disappearance

Loy disappeared during her lunch break on February 28, 1977. She was employed at the law firm of Miller, Simmons, Moore, and Jung at 800 West 47th Street, where she worked as a legal secretary.

During her lunch break, Loy had her watch adjusted, then drove to a drugstore, where she had coffee and bought an umbrella. Her car was found unlocked in its regular parking place in the rear of the office building, the newly purchased umbrella in the front seat. Loy never returned to the office building.

Ten days later, her purse was found under the Rhinehart Road bridge that spans Little Cedar Creek near 82nd Street.

Loy was declared legally dead seven years after her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Benjamin Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: missingperson(at)kcpd.org
Agency Case Number: 00-J81177

NCIC Case Number: M552248964
NamUs Case Number: 3219

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KC PD
MO Missing Persons Clearinghouse
The Kansas City Times - Mar. 10, 1977

Admin Notes

Added: 5/31/06; Last Updated: 4/7/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App