4979DMCA - Chad Richard Kirkendall

ALT TXT

Name: Chad Richard Kirkendall
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 29, 2004
Location Last Seen: Mendocino, Mendocino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 12, 1980
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 215-220 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/balding
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a tattoo of "311" in green ink.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red and white shorts, gray "Corona" short sleeved t-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Barefoot.

Circumstances of Disappearance

On May 29, 2004 at approximately 6:00 p.m., Chad Kirkendall left his Caspar, California residence located in the 42000 block of Caspar Little Lake Road. He left the residence in his roommate's vehicle to drive to a mailbox located a short distance away. An hour later when Kirkendall failed to return, the roommate went to look for him and found the vehicle in a ditch on Road 408 near the Woodlands Camp.

Investigators recovered his shoes with the vehicle that had been crashed into the ditch. It was later learned that a person matching Kirkendall's description had been given a ride by a Woodlands Camp employee to the general area of the Mendocino Elementary School soon after the crash and that Kirkendall had been acting erratically. A search and rescue operation was conducted, but Kirkendall was not located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mendocino Couty Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Andrew Porter
Agency Phone Number: 707-463-4109/4086
Agency E-Mail: barneys@co.mendocino.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 04-2327

NamUs Case Number: 5439
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice
Mendocino County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 7/8/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr