4976DMNJ - Robert William Dornbach

Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to age 20 years (circa 2008); 29 years (circa 2017)

Name: Robert William Dornbach
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 27, 2005
Location Last Seen: Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 15, 1988
Age: 17 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bobby; D-Bach
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion, scars on right knee and right eyelid; tattoo of a cross on right ankle, tattoo of "D-Bach" on one arm; pierced lower lip

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans
Jewelry: Wear silver necklace
Additional Personal Items: Cell phone

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert was last seen on November 27, 2005. He had invited his girlfriend over for dinner and ordered a pizza. Robert went outside to make a cell phone call, saying he'd be back in about 20 minutes, but he never returned. His family and friends have had no contact with Robert since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gloucester City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 856-456-0901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-0295451

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (609) 882-2000 ext. 2554
Agency E-Mail: missingp@njsp.org

NCIC Case Number: M065330110
NamUs Case Number: 6023
NCMEC Case Number: 1033801

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
New Jersey State Police
Courier-Post (Cherry Hill, NJ) - Apr. 28 & 30, 2006
WCAU 10/NBC

Admin Notes

Added: 6/1/16; Last Updated: 09/21/2023 - By: kc