Name: Russell Hoffert
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 07, 2000
Location Last Seen: North Bay, Nipissing County, Ontario
Date of Birth: August 02, 1965
Age: 34 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 183 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, thick and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Abdominal scar
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Long sleeve blue shirt, blue denim pants and running shoes.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
Russell Hoffert was a voluntary patient of the North Bay Psychiatric Hospital, 4700 Highway 11 North, North Bay, Ontario. Russell walked away from the hospital grounds in poor winter-like weather. He was not properly dressed for the weather conditions and has not been seen since.
Agency Name: North Bay Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Greg McClenaghan
Agency Phone Number: 705-497-5555
Agency E-Mail: nbps@northbaypolice.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 003088424
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: N/A
National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains (NCMPUR)
North Bay Police Service
Added: 05/27/2016; Last Updated: 01/14/2024
Submit an update to this case file.