4961DMON - Philippe Guerin

Name: Philippe Guerin
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 12, 1966
Location Last Seen: North Bay, Nipissing District County, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 28, 1939
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, short; beard, moustache, and sideburns
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Paralyzed on left side as a result of having polio at 10 years of age

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable; missing upper teeth
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black sleeveless top and grey sweatpants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Philippe Guerin, was a resident at The North Bay Psychiatric Hospital in Ontario.

On July 17, 1966, Philippe's brother came to visit him at the hospital and was told that Philippe hadn't been seen since June 12, 1966, when he failed to attend dinner.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Bay Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Detective Constable Roger Drolet
Agency Phone Number: 705-497-5555
Agency E-Mail: NBPS@Northbaypolice.on.ca
Agency Case Number: NB10013474

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
North Bay Police Service
The Globe and Mail - Aug. 18, 1966

Admin Notes

Added: 05/13/2016; Last Updated: 07/18/2024