4956DMNY - Dean G. Heagerty

Name: Dean G. Heagerty
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 21, 1976
Location Last Seen: Oswego, Oswego County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1957
Age: 19 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Hegs
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffering from some degree of memory loss at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark green corduroy jacket, brown or blue knitted hat, green fatigue pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue sneakers

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dean left his parents' East Sixth Street house in Oswego about 6 p.m. "to go for a short walk" and never returned.

Dean had left home before, but his parents had always heard from him. He once found himself in Philadelphia looking for his brother. On another occasion he ended up in Ohio where an aunt and uncle lived.

Police said that when Dean went missing, he may have been trying to get to Schwenksville, Pennsylvania to contact a relative. Later in 1976 there were also unconfirmed reports of a person matching Dean's description in Pennsylvania.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oswego City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 315-342-8201
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: D0SW0374

NamUs Case Number: 32700

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Syracuse.com
Fulton History

Admin Notes

Added: 5/11/2016; Last Updated: 2/24/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App