Name: Karl Lee Larsen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 24, 2004
Location Last Seen: Paola, Miami County, Kansas
Date of Birth: September 16, 1959
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'9"
Weight: 155 - 165 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, balding
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left elbow; diagnosed with schizoaffective disorder and requires medication
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Karl disappeared on February 24, 2004. He asked his mother to pick up his son from school. That was the last anyone heard from him.
His car was found abandoned a month later behind a farmhouse in rural Linn County, an area Karl often went duck hunting. His car was found locked and Karl's keys and identification were inside.
It is believed Karl may have taken his own life because he had stopped taking his medication for a mental illness.
Agency Name: Paola Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Paul Jokerst
Agency Phone Number: 913-259-3631
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 040433
Agency Name: Miami County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Frank Kelly
Agency Phone Number: 913-294-3232
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M843880295
NamUs Case Number: 4299
Added: 5/2/16; Last Updated: 4/18/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App