Reconstruction by Daline Nielson.
Date of Discovery: June 30, 1997
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Natural
Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair: Gray with receding hairline and mostly bald. Gray mustache and beard with bushy eyebrows.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old left hip repair with pins and a plate. The manufacturer stamp was for Zimmer Manufacturing. The product is believed to have been made available during 1993, which means the surgery performed on the decedent would have occurred in 1993 or after.
Dentals: Available. No bottom teeth remained. Many upper teeth were missing.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Black pants, gray pullover shirt, two pairs of beige socks and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in the desert area of a makeshift camp at 1781 S. Mojave Road. An acquaitnance stated he last saw the man in front of a Circle K convenience store on June 26, 1997. Transients in the area claimed he was homeless who was known as "Harry" or "Papa Smurf." He was known to pan handle in St. Louis and Boulder Highway area. He consumed alcohol on a regular basis.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)co.clark.nv.us
Agency Case Number: 97-02919
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 255
NamUs
Clark County Coroner
Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 2/28/18