Victim's Checkered Jacket
Date of Discovery: October 22, 1978
Location of Discovery: Halton Hills, Ontario
Estimated Date of Death: At least one year prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'4""
Weight: 110-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey-white or grey-blonde
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Had been edentulous for years. Severe osteoarthritis right hip joint. Severe osteoarthritis lower thoracic and lumbar.
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown pants size 36, brown socks, white wool machine made sweater with dark buttons, blue wool sweater heavy knitted with wooden buttons, homemade green, yellow, pink and orange floral jacket, and a red, white and black checkered button up jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Items found nearby: two Bibles, brown hiking boots, a women's dark blue or black shoes, a jacket and a sweater, and two plastic bags
Her body was found by a family who were taking a break from picking apples at a nearby orchard. Her remains were located in a bush area near Highway 25 and Highway 401 (100 feet from the road). No signs of violence.
Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB200567OPP
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:
NCMPUR
The Globe and Mail, 31 Oct 1978, P.9
Added: 6/9/06; Last Updated:3/21/21