4949DMKS - Jeremy Ray Coots

Jeremy R. Coots Jeremy R. Coots
Age-progressed by NCMEC to 42 years

Name: Jeremy Ray Coots
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 18, 1977
Location Last Seen: Atchison, Atchison County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 30, 1972
Age: 4 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 40 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: hearing loss; 3/4" scar on lower left jaw; 1/2" scar on upper left forehead

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Fur coat with hood, light colored pants, blue shirt, brown cowboy boots with bird design
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: MAICO CU (serial #41076) brand hearing aid

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jeremy was last seen in Atchison on February 18, 1977, at his babysitter's house. Jeremy and the babysitter's son, both 4-years-old, went outside to play and Jeremy wandered away. Despite an extensive 5-day search, his body was never found. A renowned search dog, responsible for 422 successful searches, followed Jeremy's scent from the forest near the babysitter's house east to the Missouri River. His case was closed by the Atchison County Sheriff's Department as "missing/presumed dead - fell in the Missouri River." His mother later wrote a book about his disappearance, "In Search of Jeremy: A Mother's Story."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kansas Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Dana Schutter
Agency Phone Number: 785-296-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 70-37735

NamUs Case Number: 19945
NCIC Case Number: M985125195
NCMEC Case Number: 1217444

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
KBI
Amazon
Atchison Globe - Oct. 26, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 4/26/2016; Last Updated: 4/13/22 - By: hb