4944DMNC - Roy Maynard

ALT TXT

Name: Roy Maynard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 10, 2004
Location Last Seen: Pleasant Garden, Guilford County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1949
Age: 55 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a tattoo that says "Roy" on his lower right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Maynard, who ran his own business cutting trees, was living with a nephew in Pleasant Garden when he began acting strangely, according to his family. He stopped eating and was sleeping in his truck. Maynard walked away from a residence on Frazier Road near Groometown Road on May 10, 2004, and has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Guilford County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. C.T. Sluder
Agency Phone Number: 336-641-5773
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@co.guilford.nc.us
Agency Case Number: 040510017

NamUs Case Number: 3833
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Namus
Greensboro.com
Guilford County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 4/18/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr