493UFNM - Unidentified Female

Enhanced images of the decedent's jewelry and personal effects.

Date of Discovery: August 27, 1990
Location of Discovery: Roswell, Chaves County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: Days to 1 week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-22 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'4"
Weight: 100 to 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Slim build. May have had a child. She may have been involved in some form of traumatic accident and suffered from whiplash approximately one year before death.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon corduroy pants (children’s size 14 slim), a pink T-shirt, a red-zippered sweat jacket, and pink Ms Pro running shoes (size 6).
Jewelry: A yellow ring with a green six-prong flower worn on her right hand. A gold-colored chain necklace with the Christ wreath of thorns medallion. Gold, circular-hoop earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were discovered under the Bob Crosby Bridge on U.S. 70 East in Chaves County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Mexico Office of Medical Investigations
Agency Contact Person: Peter Loomis
Agency Phone Number: 1-505-272-3053
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1990-03990

Agency Name: Chaves County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 575-624-6500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 3990-890-5C

NCIC Case Number: U443758778
NamUs Case Number: 12770
NCMEC CAse Number: 1184511

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 2/15/15; Last Updated: 12/14/17